Advanced search Click here for the website of the current Archbishop of Canterbury, Justin Welby

This is an archived website containing material relating to Dr Rowan Williams’ time as Archbishop of Canterbury, which ended on 31st December 2012

Skip Content
 

YMCA Awards Show Young People Do Matter

YMCA Youth Matters Awards Winners

Tuesday 25th October 2011

YMCA England celebrated the achievements of young people and YMCAs last night (Monday 25 October) at its national Youth Matters Awards hosted by Radio 1Xtra’s Gemma Cairney and the Archbishop of York.

This year’s finalists gathered with guests including; MPs Tessa Munt, Julie Hilling and Robin Walker, at the Institute of Contemporary Arts in London to recognise the exceptional skills and talents of young people, and celebrate the important work that YMCAs carry out to transform the lives of young people.  

President of YMCA England, the Most Rev’d Dr John Sentamu, Archbishop of York said: “The young people and staff receiving their awards have all demonstrated outstanding achievements during the last year. Every finalist has showed extraordinary courage, determination and commitment to transforming their lives and the lives of others in their community. As president of YMCA England, I am delighted to have been able share and celebrate these incredible journeys at this year’s Youth Matters Awards.”

Youth Matters is the YMCA’s national recognition awards celebrating young people and YMCAs in England across five categories; Young Achiever of the Year, Youth Worker of the Year, Young Volunteer of the Year, Global Link and Delivering Success.

The YMCA operates in over 250 communities in England with 135 local representations, and reaches young people through four key areas of work; offering a safe place to stay, giving a fresh start, providing vital support, and helping communities to get active.

This year’s winners and finalists

Young Achiever of the Year

Winner: Lucy Simpson – Mendip YMCA

Finalists: Cara Firmin – Barnard Castle YMCA and Ian Martin – Sutton Coldfield YMCA

Young Volunteer of the Year

Winner: Alex Doyle – Barnard Castle YMCA

Finalists: Katie Bryers – Worcester YMCA and Jonathan Mcgee – Consett & District YMC

Youth Worker Of the Year

Winner: Paul Hillary – Consett & District YMCA

Finalists: Clive Tachie – City YMCA (London) and Charlotte Mace – Redditch YMCA

Global Link Award

Winner: Andre Kpodonu – City YMCA (London)

Finalists: Charlotte Mitchell – Chelmsford YMCA and Jack Ahearn – West Bromwich & District YMCA

Delivering Success Award

Winner: The YOU Project – Newcastle YMCA Finalists: Quinta Residential Project – Bolton & Southport YMCA and Alternative Education Programme – Consett & District YMCA

Back · Back to top